Agenda

Downloadable Agenda (pdf)

 

March 13, 2013: 8:00am - 5:30pmEST

8:00am – 8:30am

Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:30am – 8:40am

Welcome: Overview and Goals

H. Birali Runesha, Director of Research Computing, University of Chicago

Chair, Research Data Management Implementation Workshop Committee

8:40am – 9:00am

Introduction

Robert Chadduck, Program Director, Office of Cyberinfrastructure, National Science Foundation

9:00am – 9:30am

Research Data Management as a Service

Ian Foster, Director, Computation Institute, University of Chicago and Argonne National Laboratory

9:30am – 10:00am

Data Services for Campus Researchers

Richard Moore, Deputy Director, San Diego Supercomputer Center

10:00am – 10:15am

BREAK

10:15am – 11:15am

Panel Discussion: Universities and Research Institutions

Moderator: Ruth Marinshaw, Chief Technology Officer – Research Computing, Stanford University

Anke Kamrath, Director of Operations and Services, Computational and Information Systems Laboratory, National Center for Atmospheric Research

Geoffrey Charles Fox, Associate Dean for Graduate Studies and Research, Distinguished Professor of Computer Science and Informatics, Indiana University

Stan Ahalt, Director, RENCI (Renaissance Computing Institute) and Professor, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

11:15am – 12:15pm

Panel Discussion: Industry Implementations

Moderator: Thomas Furlani, Director, Center for Computational Research, Interim Associate Vice President for Information Technology, University of Buffalo

Jamie Kinney, Solution Architect, Amazon Web Services

Laura Haas, IBM Fellow and Director; Institute for Massive Data, Analytics and Modeling; IBM

Joseph Hellerstein, Manager, Computational Discovery for Science (eScience), Google

12:15pm – 1:30pm

LUNCH

1:30pm – 2:00pm

Summary of Position and Experience Papers

Rajendra Bose, Manager, Research Computing Services, Columbia University

2:00pm – 3:00pm

Established Data Management Implementations

Moderator: Julio Facelli, Professor and Vice-Chair of Biomedical Informatics; Director, Center for High Performance Computing, The University of Utah

ESIP: Curt Tilmes, Technical Lead, Global Change Information System, U.S. Global Change Research Program

DataVerse: Jon Crabtree, Assistant Director for Archives and Information Technology, Odum Institute for Research in Social Science, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill

HEP: Michael Hildreth, Professor of Physics, University of Notre Dame

3:00pm – 3:30pm

Library and Archives

Leslie Johnston, Acting Director, National Digital Information Infrastructure and Preservation Program, Library of Congress

3:30pm – 3:45pm

BREAK

3:45pm – 4:45pm

Break Out Session 1 & 2:

Domain Specific Implementations

Session Chairs: Curt Hillegas and Rob Pennington

Break Out Session 3 & 4:

Partnering for RDMI

Session Chairs: David Lifka and Melyssa Fratkin

4:45pm – 5:30pm

Breakout Reports

6:30pm – 7:00pm

Cocktail Reception

7:00pm – 8:30pm

Dinner

Guest Speaker: Thorny Staples, Director, Office of Research Information Services, Smithsonian Institution

March 14, 2013: 8:00am - 1:00pmEST

8:00am – 8:30am

Continental Breakfast

8:30am – 8:45am

Welcome and Agenda Review

H. Birali Runesha, Director of Research Computing, University of Chicago

8:45am – 9:15am

Social, Behavioral and Economic Sciences

Myron Gutmann, Assistant Director, Social, Behavioral and Economic Sciences (SBE), National Science Foundation (NSF)

9:15am – 10:15am

Panel Discussion: Funding Agencies

Moderator: Amy Apon, Professor and Chair, Computer Science, Clemson University

Andrea Norris, Director for Center of Information Technology and Chief Information Officer, National Institutes of Health (NIH)

Susan Gregurick, Program Manager, Computational Biology, Biological and Environmental Research (BER), Office of Science, Department of Energy (DOE)

Mark Suskin, Deputy Directory, Office of Cyberinfrastructure, National Science Foundation (NSF)

10:15am – 10:30am

BREAK

10:30am – 11:30am

Break Out Session 5 & 6:

Data Models and Preservation

Session Chairs: Elisabeth Long and Dave Pcolar

Break Out Session 7 & 8:

Funding and Operational Models

Session Chairs: Vijay Agarwala and Henry Neeman

11:30am – 12:15pm

Breakout Reports

12:15pm – 1:00pm

Open Discussion and Wrap-Up